Helpline (costs)
0345 603 9213
Mon - Fri 8am - 8pm
Calls to our Helpline from landlines or mobile cost the same as to an 01 or an 02 number and will generally be included in any discount schemes or inclusive call minutes. For more info, please see www.ukcalling.info/cost-calling
Hidethis pageNow!

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

Victim Support Scotland (VSS) provides victims with free and confidential emotional and practical assistance and information about the criminal justice system. Trained volunteers and staff deliver this assistance throughout Scotland.

VSS is a “controller” and also a “processor” of personal data and fully committed to ensuring all personal data and sensitive personal data is handled fairly and lawfully and with due regard to confidentiality, dignity and respect.

Why do we collect and store your personal data?

We only collect and store personal data with your explicit consent.  We must collect and process certain types of personal data about our service users in order to operate and provide services, for example:

  • Details of people who contact our services for support and assistance
  • The type of support provided to individuals
  • Statistical information on victims and witnesses and others affected by crime

The personal data is held so we can contact and assess service users to assist us:

  • Provide the  best  possible  service  to  people affected by crime,  including  to monitor and evaluate our service
  • To campaign for improved rights and services for people affected by crime

We also hold personal data on staff, volunteers, service suppliers and other professional business contacts.

What information will we collect and store?

Typically we will collect contact details i.e. name, address, telephone number and email address but only if you allows to do so.  We will also collect any other applicable information which will help support victims of crime e.g. what happened to you and notes of any discussions we have with you.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our service to you.

Will VSS share my personal data?

Personal data held by VSS will not be shared with any other agency without your consent unless we have to because of the law or we have justifiable concerns about your well-being.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to  help  us to provide a service to you or until you tells us you no longer wish us to hold your personal data in line with our Records, Data and Retention Policy.

What are my rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and  have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Individuals can see the personal data we store and a subject access request can be made through our Data protection Officer.

Our Data Protection Officer is Alan McCloskey and you can contact him at dataprotection.vss@victimsupportsco.org.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted at the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745


More information on our privacy policies can be found below:

Data Protection Policy Statement – this statement explains why personal information is held and the Data Protection principles behind its use.

Information Security Policy Statement – this describes our approach to keeping information secure and confidential.

Data Flow Map – this shows how VSS receives  and processes victim and witness information and where consent is required.

Website Privacy Policy – this describes the information we collect and how it is used.

 


Helpline: 0345 603 9213 (costs) DONATE